Privacy Policy

Protection of personal data under the GDPR

Pursuant to current personal data protection legislation, Fidelia International Translations Limited hereby informs you that the personal data gathered through the forms on the website: https://www.fidelialtranslations.com/ are included in the automated files specific to the users of the services of Fidelia International Translations Limited.

Personal data are automatically collected and processed for the purpose of maintaining the commercial relationship and for providing information, training, assessment and other activities inherent to Fidelia International Translations Limited.

These data will only be transferred to the necessary entities with the sole objective of fulfilling the aforementioned purpose.

Fidelia International Translations Limited adopts the necessary measures to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Commission, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data and to the free circulation thereof.

Users may at any time exercise their rights of access, opposition, rectification, cancellation, limitation and portability recognised in said Regulation (EU). Users can exercise these rights by sending an email to: office-management@fideliatranslations.com or writing to the address: ____________________________________________________________________________________.

The user declares that all the data provided are true and correct, and undertakes to keep them updated, notifying any changes to Fidelia International Translations Limited.

Purpose of processing the personal data:

Why we process your personal data

At Fidelia International Translations Limited we will process your personal data collected through the website: https://www.fideliatranslations.com/, for the following purposes:

1. In the event of engaging the goods and services offered through https://www.fideliatranslations.com/, in order to maintain the contractual relationship, in addition to the management, administration, information, provision and improvement of the service.

2. Remittance of information requested through the forms provided in https://www.fideliatranslations.com/.

3. Remittance of newsletters and commercial communications of promotions and/or advertising on https://www.fideliatranslations.com/ and the industry.

We remind you that you can exercise your opposition to the remittance of commercial communications by any means and at any time by sending en email to the aforementioned address.

The fields of said forms are mandatory and the aforementioned purposes cannot be fulfilled without said data.

For how long are data kept?

The personal data provided will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship exists or until you request that it be suppressed and for as long as legal liabilities may arise from the services provided.

Legitimation:

Your data are processed on the following legal basis that legitimises said processing:

1. Request for information and/or engagement of the services of Fidelia International Translations Limited, the terms and conditions of which will in any case be placed at your disposal prior to an eventual engagement.

2. Your free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, insofar as we inform you by placing this privacy policy at your disposal which, upon reading it, if you are in agreement, you can accept by means of a declaration or clear affirmative action, such as checking a box disposed for such purpose.

In the event that you do not provide us with your data or do so in an erroneous or incomplete manner, we will not be able to attend to your request and it will be impossible to provide you with the information requested or engage the services.

Recipients:

The data will not be disclosed to any third party external to Fidelia International Translations Limited, except under legal obligation.

As the processing company, we have engaged the following service providers, which undertake to fulfil the regulatory provisions applicable to data protection at the time of the engagement:

* Note: In order to view the contents of the next page you must firstly enter the processing companies. You can do so under the “PROCESSING COMPANIES” tab and then click the “+ New processing company” button.

Data gathered by users of the services

In the event that the user uploads personal files to the shared hosting servers, Fidelia International Translations Limited assumes no liability for said user’s nonfulfilment of the GDPR.

Data retention pursuant to the LSSI

Fidelia International Translations Limited informs you that, as a provider of data hosting services and pursuant to Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI), it retains the essential information for identifying the origin of the hosted data and the moment in which the service provision began for a maximum period of twelve (12) months. The retention of said data does not affect the secrecy of the communications and can only be used within the framework of a criminal investigation or to safeguard public security, and will made available to the judges and/or courts or Ministry that should require them.

The communication of data to State Security Forces and Corps will be compliant with legislation on the protection of personal data.

Intellectual property rights https://www.fideliatranslations.com/

Fidelia International Translations Limited is the owner of all the copyright, intellectual property, industrial, know-how and any other rights related to the content of the website https://www.fideliatranslations.com/ and the services offered therein, and of the programs required to implement them and the related information.

The reproduction, publication and/or non-strictly private use of all or part of the contents of the website https://www.fideliatranslations.com/ without prior written consent.

Intellectual property of the software

The user will respect the third-party programs placed at their disposal by Fidelia International Translations Limited, regardless of being free and/or of the public domain.

Fidelia International Translations Limited owns the necessary exploitation and intellectual property rights of the software.

The user does not acquire any right whatsoever or licence through the engaged service to the software required to provide the service or to technical service monitoring information, except for the necessary rights and licences for fulfilling the engaged services and only for the duration thereof.

For any action that falls outside the fulfilment of the contract, the user will require the written authorisation of Fidelia International Translations Limited and is prohibited from accessing, modifying, viewing the configuration, structure and files of the servers that are the property of Fidelia International Translations Limited, assuming the civil and criminal liability arising from any incident that may occur in the servers and security systems as a direct consequence of a negligent or malicious action on their part.

Intellectual property of hosted content

Use of the services provided by Fidelia International Translations Limited that contravenes legislation on intellectual property is prohibited and, in particular:

• Any use that contravenes Spanish laws or violating third-party rights.

• The publication or transmission of any content that, in the opinion of Fidelia International Translations Limited, is violent, obscene, abusive, illegal, racial, xenophobic or defamatory.

• Cracks, program serial numbers or any other content the violates the intellectual property rights of third parties.

• The collection and/or use of personal data of other users without their express consent or that contravenes the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Commission, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data and to the free circulation thereof.

• The use of the mail server of the domain and of email addresses for sending unwanted mass emails.

The user is fully responsible for the content of its website, the information transmitted and stored, hypertext links, third-party claims and legal actions in relation to intellectual property, third-party rights and protection of minors.

The user is responsible for respecting the laws and regulations in force and rules related to the operation of the online service, Ecommerce, copyright, maintenance of the public order and the universal principles of the use of the Internet.

The user will indemnify Fidelia International Translations Limited for the costs arising from charges brought against Fidelia International Translations Limited in any proceedings in which the liability is attributable to the user, including lawyer’s fees and expenses, even in the case of a non-final court decision.

Protection of hosted information

Fidelia International Translations Limited makes backups of the content hosted on its servers; however, it is not responsible for the loss or accidental deletion of the data by the users. Likewise, it does not guarantee the full recovery of data deleted by users, since said data may have been deleted and/or modified during the period of time elapsed since the last backup was made.

The services offered, except specific backup services, do not include the recovery of the content stored in the backups made by Fidelia International Translations Limited in those cases where this loss is attributable to the user; in this case, a fee will be agreed upon and accepted by the user in accordance with the complexity and volume of the recovery.

The recovery of deleted data is only included in the price of the service when the loss of the content is due to causes attributable to Fidelia International Translations Limited.

Commercial communications

In application of the LSSI, Fidelia International Translations Limited will not send any advertising or promotional communications by email or other equivalent electronic means of communication not previously requested or expressly authorised by the recipients thereof.

In the case of users with whom there is a previous contractual relationship, Fidelia International Translations Limited is authorised to send them commercial communications related to products or services of Fidelia International Translations Limited that are similar to those that were initially engaged by the customer.

In any case, the user, upon authenticating their identity, may choose to stop receiving commercial information through the Customer Care channels.